wrap-speed

Spanish translation: a toda velocidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at warp-speed
Spanish translation:a toda velocidad
Entered by: Christina Courtright

17:57 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wrap-speed
a woman in her 40s who was living at warp-speed
nanci Di Benedetto
a toda velocidad
Explanation:
mi intención es conservar el tono del original - algo informal
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a toda velocidad
Christina Courtright
4que llevaba una vida vertiginosa
Caro Friszman
3a la velocidad de la luz (sentido figurado) / rapidísimo / muy rápido
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warp-speed
a toda velocidad


Explanation:
mi intención es conservar el tono del original - algo informal


Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que llevaba una vida vertiginosa


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a la velocidad de la luz (sentido figurado) / rapidísimo / muy rápido


Explanation:
warp speed
n. Informal.
An extremely rapid speed or state of activity: “A young pronghorn antelope teased a yearling wolf, shifting into warp speed and leaving the wolf in the dust when it tried to pursue” (William K. Stevens).

[From warp speed, speed used for interstellar travel in the science fiction television series Star Trek, referring to the use of time or space warps.]

Definition for: warp speed

Faster than the speed of light; a science fiction concept explaining how spaceships can travel over vast interstellar distances.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-20 18:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vivía a la velocidad de la luz\" se me ocurre...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search