ax to grind

Spanish translation: tener un interés creado/agenda oculta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ax to grind
Spanish translation:tener un interés creado/agenda oculta
Entered by: marybro

15:39 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / dichos/sayings
English term or phrase: ax to grind
"the witness had been fired by the plaintiff, so he had an *ax to grind* before ho took the witness stand."
I know the meaning of this expression, the witness had an ulterior motive to testify against the plaintiff. I need to find out an equivalent saying in spanish.
Flavio Posse
United States
tener un interés creado
Explanation:
from Harper Collins bilingual dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 15:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002.

have an ax to grind


To have a selfish motive or personal stake in a matter: “When the lobbyist approached the senators, they suspected he had an ax to grind.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-26 16:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agenda oculta (hidden agenda)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-26 16:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An undisclosed plan, especially one with an ulterior motive.


Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Thank you Marybro, and I apoligize for misspelling your name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tenia motivos para
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1tener un interés creado
marybro
5traer agua para su molino
mar52
4el testigo estaba motivado por su propio interés
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el testigo estaba motivado por su propio interés


Explanation:
las razones por las que el testigo subia al estrado estaban motivadas por interés propio (being fired by the plaintiff). Good luck.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traer agua para su molino


Explanation:
Sólo se me ocurre éste que es bastante conocido, pero debe haber mas dichos acerca de los intereses creados.
La frase podría quedar: "... el testigo traía agua para su molino..."

Espero te ayude. Suerte!



mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener un interés creado


Explanation:
from Harper Collins bilingual dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 15:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002.

have an ax to grind


To have a selfish motive or personal stake in a matter: “When the lobbyist approached the senators, they suspected he had an ax to grind.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-26 16:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agenda oculta (hidden agenda)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-26 16:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An undisclosed plan, especially one with an ulterior motive.




marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Marybro, and I apoligize for misspelling your name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
4 mins
  -> thank you, George

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenia motivos para


Explanation:
en este caso, movido por el deseo de venganza por haber sido despedido.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search