case where there is significant vendor lock-in,

Spanish translation: en casos en que existe una importante cautividad del mercado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case where there is significant vendor lock-in,
Spanish translation:en casos en que existe una importante cautividad del mercado
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

14:56 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: case where there is significant vendor lock-in,
In the case where there is significant vendor lock-in, such as with large and complex software packages, members of this community form as a mechanism for self-support.
InGoodSpanish
en casos en que existe una importante cautividad del mercado...
Explanation:
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
creo que va bien en mi texto gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4donde los clientes tienen fuerte dependencia del vendedor
Joss Heywood
4en casos en que existe una importante cautividad del mercado...
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en casos en que existe una importante cautividad del mercado...


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
creo que va bien en mi texto gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donde los clientes tienen fuerte dependencia del vendedor


Explanation:
De Wikipedia:
In economics, vendor lock-in, also known as proprietary lock-in, or more simply, lock-in, is a situation in which a customer is dependent on a vendor for products and services and cannot move to another vendor without substantial switching costs, real and/or perceived. By the creation of these costs to the customer, lock-in favors the company (vendor) at the expense of the consumer. Lock in costs create a barrier to entry in a market that if great enough to result in an effective monopoly, may result in antitrust actions from the relevant authorities (the FTC in the US).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vendor_lock-in
Joss Heywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search