zip-lock baggie

Spanish translation: bolsa con cierre hermético

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zip-lock baggie
Spanish translation:bolsa con cierre hermético
Entered by: dany2303

14:32 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / catheterization
English term or phrase: zip-lock baggie
Steps for Cleaning Catheter Equipment

q Wash catheter with antibacterial soap and water after each use. Rinse well, including the inside of the catheter.
q Let catheter dry by placing on a clean, dry paper towel. Store in a zip-lock baggie.
q Once a day, soak all catheters in a water-bleach solution. Use 1 quart of water to 1 ounce of bleach. Soak catheters for 10 minutes, rinse well under running water, including the inside of catheter. Allow catheters to air dry and store in a new zip-lock baggie.
q Throw away all catheters after one week or sooner if they appear cloudy or difficult to clean.
dany2303
bolsa con cierre hermético
Explanation:
o bolsita, como diuce el original :)

Bolsa Hermética Ziploc con Cierre Dentado. Son mas prácticas, seguras y mas económicas que las Bolsas de Cierre Deslizable. Facilitan el orden en su freezer ...
www.ziploc.com.ar/productos/bolsas_cierre_dentado.asp - 17k -

PLASTIZIP DE MOLINA SL, es una empresa fundada en 1995 y cuya actividad consiste en la fabricación de ZIPPER y bolsas con CIERRE HERMETICO.
www.plastizip.com/ - 9k

Abomin ltda - Bolsas con cierre hermetico . Carlixplast - Rollos y bolsas plasticas. Fabriplast - Fabricacon y imprecion de bolsas y laminas. ...
lalupa.com/Economia_y_negocios/Letra_B/Bolsas_plasticas/index.shtml - 16k -

Las bolsas Ziploc son las tipicas bolsas con cierre hermético que podemos ver en cualquier supermercado pero de cualquier otra marca. Las bolsas estan echas ...
www.ciao.es/Bolsas_Ziploc__404842 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bolsa con cierre hermético
María Luisa Feely
5bolsa plástica con cierre tipo Zip-loc
Ivannia Garcia
4bolsita (resistente) con cierre de cremallera
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolsa con cierre hermético


Explanation:
o bolsita, como diuce el original :)

Bolsa Hermética Ziploc con Cierre Dentado. Son mas prácticas, seguras y mas económicas que las Bolsas de Cierre Deslizable. Facilitan el orden en su freezer ...
www.ziploc.com.ar/productos/bolsas_cierre_dentado.asp - 17k -

PLASTIZIP DE MOLINA SL, es una empresa fundada en 1995 y cuya actividad consiste en la fabricación de ZIPPER y bolsas con CIERRE HERMETICO.
www.plastizip.com/ - 9k

Abomin ltda - Bolsas con cierre hermetico . Carlixplast - Rollos y bolsas plasticas. Fabriplast - Fabricacon y imprecion de bolsas y laminas. ...
lalupa.com/Economia_y_negocios/Letra_B/Bolsas_plasticas/index.shtml - 16k -

Las bolsas Ziploc son las tipicas bolsas con cierre hermético que podemos ver en cualquier supermercado pero de cualquier otra marca. Las bolsas estan echas ...
www.ciao.es/Bolsas_Ziploc__404842 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares





María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
41 mins
  -> Gracias Malega!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolsa plástica con cierre tipo Zip-loc


Explanation:
Zip-loc es la marca, podés dejarlo en itálica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-20 14:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y es sin la "k"
Food Storage Ziploc ® Bags and ContainersFood storage bags and containers by Ziploc. These food storage containers lock tightly so your foods stay fresh and your items remain protected.
www.ziploc.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsita (resistente) con cierre de cremallera


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search