International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

coffin (verb)

Spanish translation: meter en el ataúd/urna

21:29 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: coffin (verb)
"when they came to coffin him, it was like coffining the knees of a camel rather than the knees of a man, so hard, so worn..."
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
Spanish translation:meter en el ataúd/urna
Explanation:
Sug.

También es figurativo para esconder/ocultar

suerte!
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5meter en el ataúd/urna
RebeW
4enterrarle
Leticia Klemetz, CT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterrarle


Explanation:
o meterle en el ataud, en realidad.
En inglés hacen verbos de cualquier cosa...

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meter en el ataúd/urna


Explanation:
Sug.

También es figurativo para esconder/ocultar

suerte!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Bien Rebe! Saludos
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Matrix! :}

agree  Walter Landesman
15 mins
  -> Muy amable, landesman :}

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso :}

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo! :}




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search