casting rod

Ukrainian translation: вудочка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casting rod
Ukrainian translation:вудочка
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

22:50 Apr 18, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: casting rod
Подскажите правильное название этой удочки на Украинском пожалуйста, в отличие от spinning rod
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
below
Explanation:
Can be mistaken but
spinning rod = 'spining' in Ukr.
while
casting rod is a "conventional" 'vudochka'
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Дякую
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4кастингове вудлище (вудилище)
Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
Can be mistaken but
spinning rod = 'spining' in Ukr.
while
casting rod is a "conventional" 'vudochka'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Дякую

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: або "вудка"
22 mins

agree  Natalya Zelikova: a spinning rod - спінінг
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кастингове вудлище (вудилище)


Explanation:
Мультипликаторные катушки. Часть 2
... Удилище под мультипликаторную катушку ... несколько названий - "триггерное", "кастинговое". ...
darfish.oriontv.net/mult2.htm

Клуб Рыбака : Беседка : Троллинг
... троловое удилище серии Агли Стик, рассчитанное на применение мульта, т.е. кастинговое. ...
fishing.ru/Forum/029/2004/03/25235959

XXL
... короткое (1,8-2,2 м) неразъемное кастинговое (т.е. под мультипликатор) удилище ...
www.knyshnick.narod.ru/d4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 0 min (2005-04-19 10:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Рибальська крамничка “Клює!”
Фідер Mikado Matrix 555 Multifeeder 116,47 грн.
- Вудлище з гнучким кінчиком для донних видів ловлі на \"Фідер\" та \"Пікер\".
- Штекерна конструкція покращує лад вудилища і дарує справжню насолоду при закиданні та виважуванні.
- Виконане з композитних матеріалів (склопластик+вуглепластик).
- Флуорисцентне покриття кінчика вудлища.
- Два запасних кінчики з різною гнучкістю для всіх умов ловіння.
Модель Довж. Вага Секції Склад. Кастинг
WA-330 330мм 247г 3+2 107см до 80г
klue.com.ua/shop/products_new.php/language/ ua/page/1/products_id/45/action/buy_now/products_id/48


Хоча зустрічається інколи й варіант типу \"кастІнг\":
План роботи ОФК \"Охорона\"
... Участь в відкритому чемпіонаті Києва з кастінгу та ловлі риби спінінгом. Київ.УДСО м. Київ. 11-12.09. ...
mysite.com.ua/zadvorny/pageszadvorny/4_2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-19 10:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спиннинги PENN (США)
Карповое удилище ... прекрасно подходит для ловли средними и тяжелыми приманками (воблеры, колебалки, кастмастер) или для ловли с утяжелителями (\"сбирулино\", \"покаток\") на сверхдальних дистанциях.

Кастинговое удилище - для ловли с мультипликатором
www.badger.ru/shop/catalog/fishing/spinpenn/medium/ - 44k - 17 АПР 2005





Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search