KudoZ home » English » Other

rackettering

English translation: racketeering


07:47 Mar 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Proper spelling: racketeering
English term or phrase: rackettering
what is rackettering, the definition?
R.Lehman
English translation:racketeering
Explanation:
I guess that is what you mean.
racket (ILLEGAL ACTIVITY)
noun [C]
INFORMAL
a dishonest or illegal activity that makes money
They ran an extensive racket in stolen cars.

racketeer
noun [C]
a person who makes money through dishonest or illegal activities

racketeering
noun

Next time you need a definition -- go to

http://www.onelook.com/

and you can look up (almost) everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 08:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

racketeering
n. the federal crime of conspiring to organize to commit crimes, particularly as a regular business (\"organized crime\" or \"the Mafia\").
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2racketeeringwrtransco
5 +1frauulent schemes, esp. extortion by threats, blackmail etc.
Sven Petersson
4 +2A pattern of extortion and similar activities carried out by organized criminal groupsFuad Yahya
5To carry on illegal business activities that involve crimeskeiva
4 +1maybe: racketeering?Jacek Krankowski
5More rude and personal comments from Olga Simon ...John Kinory
5 -2There has already been a question like that on ProZ - accepted translation was "Fraud"
Olga Simon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
racketeering


Explanation:
I guess that is what you mean.
racket (ILLEGAL ACTIVITY)
noun [C]
INFORMAL
a dishonest or illegal activity that makes money
They ran an extensive racket in stolen cars.

racketeer
noun [C]
a person who makes money through dishonest or illegal activities

racketeering
noun

Next time you need a definition -- go to

http://www.onelook.com/

and you can look up (almost) everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 08:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

racketeering
n. the federal crime of conspiring to organize to commit crimes, particularly as a regular business (\"organized crime\" or \"the Mafia\").


wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
7 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: From what I know, you need to have the "organized" part along with an "ongoing" ("regular," as you said) part in order to turn criminal activity into a racket.
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frauulent schemes, esp. extortion by threats, blackmail etc.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 07:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! Please read: fraudulent


    The New Penguin English dictionary.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe: racketeering?


Explanation:
Although Google hits your rackettering 13 times, it does so 72,800 times for "racketeering." Should you be interested in the latter, it means running a racket which is illegal deal, business whihc makes a lot of money by fraud (P. Collin, English Law Dictionary). Cf. "racketeer = one who extorts money or advantages by threats of violence, by blackmail, or by illegal interefernce with business or employment" (Longman's English)

Hope this helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
There has already been a question like that on ProZ - accepted translation was "Fraud"


Explanation:
See the following link:

letspeak.proz.com/kudoz/139894 - 13k

English-Spanish question on organized crime text.

Translation Workplace: KudoZ: Translation Questions
... Jan 28, English>Spanish, Law/Patents, RACKETTERING,TAMPERING
WITNESS,ARSON,FORGERY ARE CONSIDERED UNDER ORGANIZED CRIM, 2. ...
letspeak.proz.com/glossary/?bs=1&level=easy - 30k -




    Reference: http://letspeak.proz.com/glossary/?bs=1&level=easy
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Neroni: It's not fraud - it's extortion/blackmail.
8 hrs
  -> I am saying that the previousle accepted answer was the above one. That's it.

disagree  John Kinory: If it was accepted, it was wrongly accepted (so what's new?). This is English monolingual.
11 days
  -> Again you are here, Mr. "I-know-it-all! Try to relax for a change!

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): The glossary is full of wrong entries. Quoting a previous KudoZ question as a reference is highly unprofessional.
11 days
  -> The glossary being full of wrongly accepted entries is solely the fault of those native speakers who do not bother to point out the mistakes right on the spot thus confusing the Asker and consequent users.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A pattern of extortion and similar activities carried out by organized criminal groups


Explanation:
The following definitions are from the Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law:

1. The extortion of money or advantage by threat or force

2. A pattern of illegal activity (as extortion and murder) that is carried out in furtherance of an enterprise (as a criminal syndicate) which is owned or controlled by those engaged in such activity.


Fuad


    Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Spot on.
10 days

agree  Sue Goldian
12 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To carry on illegal business activities that involve crimes


Explanation:
The defect with some of the above definitions is that they are lacking the concept of an ongoing bvusiness. "Fraud", for example, can be a single transaction between two parties, rather than a continuing business (further, "fraud" is not necessarily criminal).

The definition above is from the Americal Heritage Dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/81/R0008100.html
keiva

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More rude and personal comments from Olga Simon ...


Explanation:
... to a linguistic comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 17:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.
I am here because I am entitled to be here, as a Proz member answering and commenting (properly, unlike some people) on English monolingual questions. I am not aware that I need Olga\'s permission to do that, unless she has become the site owner when I wasn\'t looking. Her constant unprofessional and offensive remarks are becoming very tedious. Are there no moderators around to stop her?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 23:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olga said above:
\"The glossary being full of wrongly accepted entries is solely the fault of those native speakers who do not bother to point out the mistakes right on the spot thus confusing the Asker and consequent users\".
That is extremely rich, coming from someone who reacts to native speakers correcting the mistakes of non-native speakers by hurling abuse at them (the native speakers). Don\'t they have the parable of the mote and the beam in Hungary?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olga thinks that 22 March (two questions) and 12 March (one question) is 2-3 weeks ago. That\'s how numerate she is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her literacy is beautifully demonstrated by the poetically inventive quotations below (especially \"For a native Hungarian it will do\"), which she attributes to me but which I never could have come up with, being a mere Brit (see the Rubik question for her poor opinion of us).
What does this \"quotation\" show? An inferiority complex? I sure don\'t know, but a specialist might.
I will continue to press buttons below her answers, and when they are dead wrong like the one above, which as a non-native speaker she never should have answered, I will say so. I guess that just like in the Rubik question, the result will be abuse.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): As was pointed out the forums, there are no moderators for the monolingual subcommunities. Again, monolingual questions do NOT require "non-native input"!
2 hrs
  -> I could even tolerate those NNSs who do not constantly resort to abuse and bullying.

disagree  Olga Simon: After the Rubik q-n you actually went back to 2-3week old q-ns and started "disagr." on anything proving it with such comments as "Sure,from Hungarian point of view","For a native Hungarian it will do" etc. What kind of comments do you think you deserve?
6 hrs
  -> The shoe is on the other foot, isn't it? See above.

disagree  Tatiana Neroni: Dear natives, you don't hold the absolute truth even in your own in the language. You can't know everything about it. I agree with Olga - John's personal attacks on her being from Hungary etc. were most insulting... It's unprofessional.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Why are you talking about something you know nothing about? Have you seen her original attacks on me in the Rubik question? And since you can't write a correct English sentence (see above), I suggest you keep out of English (monolingual).

agree  xxxivw
26 days
  -> Thanks :-)