KudoZ home » English » Other

engaging

English translation: compelling/fascinating and grabbed my attention/interest


02:29 Dec 5, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: engaging
The study was engaging and allowed me to develop skills I did not know I had or had any interest in.
kabkab
English translation:compelling/fascinating and grabbed my attention/interest
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-05 02:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference 5 in this list:

1. Attracting or delighting; "an engaging frankness".[Wordnet]
2. Tending to draw the attention or affections; attractive; as, engaging manners or address.[Websters]
3. Being attractive, winsome, charming, alluring or prepossessing. [Eve - graph theoretic]
4. Being fetching. [Eve - graph theoretic]
5. Being fascinating, enchanting, bewitching or spellbinding. [Eve - graph theoretic]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-05 02:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bascially it means that the study was so interesting that it made you want to explore and keep on exploring/investigating
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5compelling/fascinating and grabbed my attention/interest
David Hollywood
4 +2tending to draw favorable attention or interest
Travelin Ann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tending to draw favorable attention or interest


Explanation:
example - an engaging smile

something that draws you in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-05 02:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms: alluring, appealing, attractive, bewitching, captivating, charismatic, charming, elfin, enchanting, fascinating, entrancing, fetching, glamorous (also glamourous), luring, magnetic, seductive


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/engaging
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Ezrol
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephanie

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compelling/fascinating and grabbed my attention/interest


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-05 02:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference 5 in this list:

1. Attracting or delighting; "an engaging frankness".[Wordnet]
2. Tending to draw the attention or affections; attractive; as, engaging manners or address.[Websters]
3. Being attractive, winsome, charming, alluring or prepossessing. [Eve - graph theoretic]
4. Being fetching. [Eve - graph theoretic]
5. Being fascinating, enchanting, bewitching or spellbinding. [Eve - graph theoretic]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-05 02:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bascially it means that the study was so interesting that it made you want to explore and keep on exploring/investigating

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Ezrol
35 mins
  -> thanks Stephanie :)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks Jack :)

agree  eski: Nice! Saludos & buen finde, David; eski
1 hr
  -> merci eski y same to you :)

agree  Mara Ballarini
6 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer
8 hrs