Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came

English translation: Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came

07:58 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came
Now I'm translating Stephen King's novel "Dark Tower", the second volume "Drawing of Three".I wonder what the meaning of the first passage like this:"......a tale inspired by and to some degree dependent upon Robert Browning's narrative poem "Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came" (which in its turn owes a debt to King Lear).
I'll very appraciate if soneone can tell me what the passage means. Thank you!
macky
English translation:Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came
Explanation:
`The Dark Tower' saga is the masterpiece of Stephen King -- a sequel which unites all his other books into one.

The storyline of `The Dark Tower' is a long journey of Roland, Gunslinger, to the very heart of the Universe -- a mysterious Dark Tower. Both the storyline and the name of the main character are inspired by Robert Brownings poem "Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came" about a noble knight.

http://www.bluejo.demon.co.uk/poetry/poems/rol.htm

Stephen King's `The Dark Tower' is full of allusions and cross-references onto the poem and many other books (including King's own).
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an explanation
Mikhail Kropotov
3Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
childe roland to the dark tower came
Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came


Explanation:
`The Dark Tower' saga is the masterpiece of Stephen King -- a sequel which unites all his other books into one.

The storyline of `The Dark Tower' is a long journey of Roland, Gunslinger, to the very heart of the Universe -- a mysterious Dark Tower. Both the storyline and the name of the main character are inspired by Robert Brownings poem "Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came" about a noble knight.

http://www.bluejo.demon.co.uk/poetry/poems/rol.htm

Stephen King's `The Dark Tower' is full of allusions and cross-references onto the poem and many other books (including King's own).

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
childe roland to the dark tower came
an explanation


Explanation:
It says there that the story (the King's novel) takes its roots in the poem by Robert Browning, titled "Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came". That poem, in turn, draws from Shakespeare's "King Lear".

So together, it says that the novel has two ancestors in literature - that poem and King Lear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-04 08:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a tale inspired by and to some degree dependent upon\" means that King somehow used Browning\'s poem to create his own novel. You could say that he built on it or, more generally, borrowed some ideas, devices, imagery, storyline, etc, to create his \"Dark Tower\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
30 mins
  -> Thanx Rob. It's not clear what is being asked here, but an explanation shouldn't hurt :)

agree  Refugio: And before King Lear, the reference is to the French epic Le Chanson de Roland (Roland was the nephew of Charlemagne)
23 hrs
  -> Well, who would have thought of that! Thank you Ruth!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search