KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

what is this?

Arabic translation: ما هذا، ما هذه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is this?
Arabic translation:ما هذا، ما هذه
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:17 Nov 15, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ socials
English term or phrase: what is this?
I am asking because it is for a social studies project.
suzy little
ما هذا، ما هذه
Explanation:
Pronounced: MA HATHA? (for a masculine object)

MA HATHIHI? (for a feminine object)

The combination TH sounds like the TH in the word "this."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ما هذا، ما هذهFuad Yahya
4maadhaa hadhaa/ maadhaa hadheheyacine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ما هذا، ما هذه


Explanation:
Pronounced: MA HATHA? (for a masculine object)

MA HATHIHI? (for a feminine object)

The combination TH sounds like the TH in the word "this."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
1 day 17 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maadhaa hadhaa/ maadhaa hadhehe


Explanation:
fuad answer's is also Ok
hth
My answer is another possibility
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51