KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Empower

Arabic translation: تدعيم/ تعزيز


05:54 Jul 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Empower
Empower your positive beliefs (a title)
________
In another place:

To illustrate how Mark empowers himself, it is interesting to see how he tackled a very difficult situation
Mona
Arabic translation:تدعيم/ تعزيز
Explanation:
عزز/ دعم

Good Luck
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تمكين
Iman Khaireddine
3 +5تدعيم/ تعزيز
Mohamed Elsayed
5تمكين / يمكن
lamiayehia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empower
تدعيم/ تعزيز


Explanation:
عزز/ دعم

Good Luck

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hamid

agree  Yaser Suleiman: تقوية / تعزيز
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Yaser

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 days
  -> Many thanks A Nabil

agree  jenan
12 days
  -> Many thanks Jenan, and it is nice to have u back :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empower
تمكين


Explanation:
تمكين

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 mins

agree  neuneutek
18 mins

agree  Dina Abdo: in the title it's مكن بتشديد وكسر الياء , in the next sentence it's يمكن
2 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): here here and I second AMT on her elaboration
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empower
تمكين / يمكن


Explanation:
تمكين / يمكن

lamiayehia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic