KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

amateur painter

Arabic translation: رسام هاو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amateur painter
Arabic translation:رسام هاو

16:02 Dec 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-08 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: amateur painter
An amateur painter - Engaged in as a pastime
amkm
رسام هاو
Explanation:
من السياق
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Many Thanks , Targama!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6رسام هاو
TargamaT
4 +1أحد الرسامين الهواة
Amira A Wahab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
رسام هاو


Explanation:
من السياق

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Many Thanks , Targama!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
26 mins
  -> شكرًا أخي محمد

agree  Linah Ababneh
1 hr

agree  asd_trans
8 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
13 hrs

agree  hassan zekry
15 hrs

agree  ashraf999
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أحد الرسامين الهواة


Explanation:
من السياق

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linah Ababneh
1 hr
  -> Thank you Linah