KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

double dipping

Chinese translation: 一脚踏两条船


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double dipping
Chinese translation:一脚踏两条船
Entered by: clearwater

10:33 Dec 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: double dipping
It's easy to bask in the moral high ground of absolutes and nevers when life is fun and easy. But when intense temptation comes our way, look out. On Sex and the City, Carrie knew her affair with Big was a double wrong -- unfair to her boyfriend and to Big's wife Natasha. Carrie hated herself but continued double dipping until Natasha practically caught her in the act, chased Carrie down the stairs, tripped and wound up in the hospital. Causing mental and physical injury to the wife of the man she was shtupping wasn't something even a made-for-TV woman could shrug off with a sip of a cosmopolitan or the purchase of expensive new shoes.
这里具体是指什么?“两头得利”?
不熟悉剧情。
clearwater
China
一脚踏两条船
Explanation:
She had a boyfriend and at the same time, she was seeing Big... best of both world, you know... *wink*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-25 11:05:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我的是 \"一脚踏两船\", sundari 的是 \"一脚踏两窗\"... 更狠!! 哈哈!!

I can\'t believe you, clear!! You\'re on SEX AND THE CITY now!!! Shoot more questions on Kudoz... !! :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-25 11:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh no... 不是\"一脚踏两窗\"........... 是\"一脚踏两床\"...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-25 11:09:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: 我现在什么\"船\"也没有.... 只有单人床一张!!! 想偷吃, 八字还没一撇呢!!
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Wow......
I like your '一脚踏两条船
',but I figure you don't fall into that category. Me too.^_^

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1一脚踏两条船
Denyce Seow
4having an affair next to a relationship
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having an affair next to a relationship


Explanation:
This text talks about a famous US TV show called "Sex and the city". Carrie is the main character and Big is the guy she used to go out with for some time. Later, after they had broken up, she meets him again but that time, they are both in relationships. Big with Natasha and Carrie with her boyfriend. Still, they can't resist each other and have sex. And they even continue "double dipping", meaning they continue sleeping with each other AND with the boyfriend / Natasha. That is the meaning of "double dipping" here. They don't only sleep with their boyfriend / girlfriend, but also with each other.

For more info about the TV series, look up these websites:
www.hbo.com/city/
www.bravo.ca/moresex/
www.pure-boredom.com/shoesandthecity/

The American Heritage

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一脚踏两条船


Explanation:
She had a boyfriend and at the same time, she was seeing Big... best of both world, you know... *wink*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-25 11:05:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我的是 \"一脚踏两船\", sundari 的是 \"一脚踏两窗\"... 更狠!! 哈哈!!

I can\'t believe you, clear!! You\'re on SEX AND THE CITY now!!! Shoot more questions on Kudoz... !! :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-25 11:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh no... 不是\"一脚踏两窗\"........... 是\"一脚踏两床\"...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-25 11:09:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: 我现在什么\"船\"也没有.... 只有单人床一张!!! 想偷吃, 八字还没一撇呢!!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Wow......
I like your '一脚踏两条船
',but I figure you don't fall into that category. Me too.^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr