KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

she wrote for you

Chinese translation: 结局


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she wrote for you
Chinese translation:结局
Entered by: clearwater

10:35 Dec 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she wrote for you
First Date Do's and Don'ts
DON'T:
Leave him hanging. If you'd like to see him again, say, "I had a great time. The time really flew." Yes, you can kiss him goodnight but don't act desperate to set up a second date on the spot. If the first date is all she wrote for you, say, "It was a pleasure meeting you. All the best." Don't dilute the message by engaging in kissy-kissy.
clearwater
China
结局
Explanation:
all she wrote 是个成语,意思是 the end of it.

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
我也查到了:
That's all she wrote!
American, informal
something that you say when something has come to an end and there is nothing more that you can say about it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3结局
Xiaoping Fu
5 -1都是他人来信替你安排的
Ray Luo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
结局


Explanation:
all she wrote 是个成语,意思是 the end of it.



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
我也查到了:
That's all she wrote!
American, informal
something that you say when something has come to an end and there is nothing more that you can say about it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: do you mean 'all she wrote for you ' is the end of it for you
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
53 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: "If the first date is "the end/the last" for you..."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
都是他人来信替你安排的


Explanation:
而你见面后不愿意,那么就说...

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denyce Seow: sorry.... but this doesn't seem to fit here at all.
2 hrs