KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

mortgage derivative

Chinese translation: 抵押贷款衍生产品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage derivative
Chinese translation:抵押贷款衍生产品

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:00 Nov 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Additional field(s): Finance (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: mortgage derivative
Definition from BusinessDictionary.com :
Security that generates income for the investor from the payments of principal and interest on the underlying pool of mortgages. Mortgage backed securities and mortgaged backed passthrough securities are mortgage derivates.

Example sentence(s):
  • This National Association of Securities Dealers arbitration involved suitability, excessive trading, and markup claims stemming from mortgage derivative security sales to a not-for-profit community hospital. ersgroup.com
  • A mortgage derivative is an investment product that really increase returns when things go well, and REALLY rack up loses when things don’t. biggerpockets.com
  • The holders of these mortgage derivatives are spread out among many buyers, who buy huge chunks at a set risk and return. There is now way these can be reset to help the defaulting mortgages. PrudentSquirrel.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

抵押贷款衍生产品
Definition:
抵押贷款衍生产品是指以抵押贷款的还款额作为资金池(本金和利息均可),以此为基础而打包发行的金融衍生产品。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3抵押贷款衍生产品
LoyalTrans
5按贷衍生品Ernest Georn


  

Translations offered


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
抵押贷款衍生产品


Definition from own experience or research:
抵押贷款衍生产品是指以抵押贷款的还款额作为资金池(本金和利息均可),以此为基础而打包发行的金融衍生产品。

Example sentence(s):
  • 抵押贷款衍生产品实际上就是在脍炙人口的“信贷资产证券化”过程中以信贷资产为基础而产生的衍生证券:银行和金融机构将原先基于一定的抵押品(如房地产、交通工具等)发放的贷款再次作为抵押,对这些贷款未来可能的现金流进行打包处理和转化,发行多种不同类型的证券,出售给市场上的投资者,这些以抵押贷款为基础发行的证券就是抵押贷款衍生产品。 - 经纬论坛  
LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  William He
6 mins
  -> thansk!

Yes  Da Best
1 hr
  -> thanks!

Yes  Jia Di
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
按贷衍生品


Definition from own experience or research:
惨,刚才回答了问题(那个‘按贷衍生品’),忘记登录。结果雁过无痕。。。55555

Example sentence(s):
  • 还是刚才那句,回答了问题却忘记登录,当了一次活雷锋。。。 - 百度百科  

Explanation:
还是查百度百科吧,很全的。
Ernest Georn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License