KudoZ home » English to Czech » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cakes

Czech translation: desky / ploštiny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cakes
Czech translation:desky / ploštiny
Entered by: Ales Horak

12:25 Dec 18, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / měď
English term or phrase: cakes
Production of copper fire-refined ingots, and unwrought shapes (billets, slabs and cakes, etc)

v závorce: sochory, bramy a ?
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
desky / ploštiny
Explanation:
ploština je takové nezvyklé slůvko, asi jako hrdobec ... viz výskyty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-18 12:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raději tedy nechat ty desky...
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3desky / ploštiny
Pavel Prudký
2disky
Martin Janda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desky / ploštiny


Explanation:
ploština je takové nezvyklé slůvko, asi jako hrdobec ... viz výskyty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-18 12:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raději tedy nechat ty desky...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#sclient=psy&hl=cs&rlz=1R2SKPB_en&q=...
Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
díky

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disky


Explanation:
Normálně bych souhlasil s Pavlem, ale v tom textu už jedny desky (slabs) jsou. Takže bych zkusil něco jiného, i když připouštím, že ten odkaz taky dvakrát spolehlivý není.


    Reference: http://www.inkosas.cz/niklove-titanove-medene-mosazne-bronzo...
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 62