KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art/Literary

Everyman

Danish translation: hr. hvem som helst


20:44 Aug 8, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Movie presentation
English term or phrase: Everyman
Fry, a young misguided Everyman, whose 20th Century life has failed to meet his ambitions finds himself 1,000 years in the future.
Kate Persson
Denmark
Danish translation:hr. hvem som helst
Explanation:
Kan dette bruges??
Selected response from:

ush
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak.
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hr. hvem som helst
ush
5 +1menigmand, manden på gadenSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menigmand, manden på gaden


Explanation:
Det siger Munksgaards Dansk-Engelske. Det er jo nok den Amerikanerne kalder "John Do" - en ukent. Jeg kan ikke huske hvad det heder på dansk.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: Lige præcis!
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hr. hvem som helst


Explanation:
Kan dette bruges??

ush
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Mange tak.
Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annelise Bentzen: Ja, det synes jeg.
41 mins

agree  Kjeld Holm
2 hrs

agree  xxxschwensen: god idé
3 hrs

agree  Lise Smidth
3 hrs