KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

source founds

French translation: trouver de fonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source founds
French translation:trouver de fonds
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

17:31 May 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Zoll/Einfuhr
English term or phrase: source founds
Goods can be stored without payment of duty ,thus giving the importer enough time to **source founds** [sic]

Es geht um Zollfreilager.

Geht es hier um "Abnehmer finden" oder "Finanzierungsquellen finden" (zur Zahlung der Einfuhrabgaben)?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
trouver de fonds
Explanation:
source fonds = to find funds

Just an ideea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trouver des fonds - that\'s better.
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Thank you very much. To be honest, I entered a wrong language pair, but English - French was okay for me as well. Comment to cjohnstone: Everybody makes mistakes, don't be so cruel with your fellow translators.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chercher des fondsAgimus
3 +1Abnehmer findenElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3trouver de fondsCristian Nicolaescu
3my dears you are all speaking a language I do not grasp...
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trouver de fonds


Explanation:
source fonds = to find funds

Just an ideea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trouver des fonds - that\'s better.

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much. To be honest, I entered a wrong language pair, but English - French was okay for me as well. Comment to cjohnstone: Everybody makes mistakes, don't be so cruel with your fellow translators.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: chochotte
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abnehmer finden


Explanation:
He sells the goods first, then pays taxes

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds great but do not know the language
1 hr
  -> la réponse en anglais si, quand même !! ;-O

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my dears you are all speaking a language I do not grasp...


Explanation:
to go by the bit i do get, je dirais assurer la contrepartie du financement (des fonds à engager) ou natir l'investissement ou le paiement, all depends...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moi je veux bien mais est-ce qu\'on a le droit de ne pas connaître d\'autres langues que celles annoncées...pourquoi ne pas donner questions et commentaires ailleurs, chez ceux qui parlent les langues en questions... des ommentaires en autre chose qe anglais ou français ne me paraissent pas de mise ici... désolée mais bon , si on s\'aide c\'est avec ce qu\'on sait et qu\'on a dit qu\'on savait, s\'il y a des super polyglottes all over the place, fine but then we change the Kudoz rules, why not !!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a linguistically handicapped fellow translator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can read and speak Greek, next time this is the language I will use for my explanations, what do you think ? for an English into French or French into English question site?amusing is it not !!!?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chercher des fonds


Explanation:
Fournir des Fonds
Garantir des fonds

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12