KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

to kick the movie off visually

French translation: pour commencer le film visuellement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to kick the movie off visually
French translation:pour commencer le film visuellement
Entered by: KAREN RIGGIO

17:57 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / sous titre
English term or phrase: to kick the movie off visually
that's why we divised that shot with Ellen, "to kick the movie off visually."
KAREN RIGGIO
France
pour commencer le film visuellement
Explanation:
commencer, lancer, entamer suivant le registre du texte
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pour commencer le film visuellement
Hacene
4pour démarrer le film de manière visuelle / visuellement
Estelle Demontrond-Box


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour commencer le film visuellement


Explanation:
commencer, lancer, entamer suivant le registre du texte

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmy Tutino
31 mins
  -> merci Carmy

agree  Elza Santos
6 hrs
  -> cheers Elza

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour démarrer le film de manière visuelle / visuellement


Explanation:
pour démarrer le film de manière visuelle / visuellement

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28