KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

sound 12 pulse DC system

French translation: impeccable système à courant continu à 12 imp.


19:19 Dec 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: sound 12 pulse DC system
The rectifier transformer is designed to produce a 6 phase secondary AC-system with a phase shift of 30° in order to produce with the connected diode bridge a sound 12 pulse DC system.
ITtranslations
Seychelles
French translation:impeccable système à courant continu à 12 imp.
Explanation:
Le francais n'est pas ma langue maternelle, mais je connais un peu la technique: "sound" n'a rien à faire avec le son dans ce contexte; ceci concerne exclusivement la qualité du système.
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impeccable système à courant continu à 12 imp.
Herbie
3système à courant continu de (/pour) son à 12 impulsions
elysee


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound 12 pulse dc system
système à courant continu de (/pour) son à 12 impulsions


Explanation:
DC = Direct current
(en français = CC : courant continu)
(dictionnaire des sigles en 4 langues - edition Sonzogno)

DC system = système à courant continu

pulse = impulsion(s)

sound = son

je pense donc à :
système à courant continu de (/pour) son à 12 impulsions

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound 12 pulse dc system
impeccable système à courant continu à 12 imp.


Explanation:
Le francais n'est pas ma langue maternelle, mais je connais un peu la technique: "sound" n'a rien à faire avec le son dans ce contexte; ceci concerne exclusivement la qualité du système.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46