KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

restoration of trust

French translation: rétablir la confiance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restoration of trust
French translation:rétablir la confiance
Entered by: Arnold007

17:32 Nov 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: restoration of trust
Further, the rights holders may seek compensation for damages or restoration of trust in an attempt to recover any damage incurred. Infringement of intellectual property rights is a criminal offence that is punishable by imprisonment or fine.

J'ai pensé le traduire litéralement mais s'agit-il en fait d'une expression figée ?
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
rétablir la confiance
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rétablir la confiance
Arnold007
3 +3restauration de la confiance
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rétablir la confiance


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
9 mins
  -> Merci Ellen !

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs
  -> Merci Euqinimod !

agree  Carole Donnay
14 hrs
  -> Merci Carole !

agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restauration de la confiance


Explanation:
Pour une fois qu'une traduction entièrement littérale est possible !

Pour autant, je suis convaincue que sur ces thèmes, comme sur tous les autres concernés, deux fondements sont incontournables pour guider notre réflexion.
Le premier c’est la restauration de la confiance. Le second, c’est la valorisation de la rencontre.
http://www.logement.gouv.fr/article.php3?id_article=6391


Restauration de la confiance dans la justice

"Le CSM veut restaurer la confiance de l'opinion dans la justice." Personnellement je considère qu'il faut restaurer la confiance des citoyens vis-à-vis des juges.
http://www.avocats.fr/space/gilles.huvelin/content/restaurat...



Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Deutsch
59 mins

agree  swanda
2 hrs

agree  socratisv
4 hrs