KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gather

French translation: se basent sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gather
French translation:se basent sur
Entered by: Nathalie Ohana

14:00 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gather
English term or phrase: Gather
"Most contractors gather machine run time for job costing".

Comment traduire "gather" dans ce contexte ?
Nathalie Ohana
United States
se basent sur
Explanation:
A mon avis
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3réunir/rassembler des donnéespolyglot45
4comptabilisent
philippe vandevivere
4collectent
FX Fraipont
3 +1se basent surLouis Cyril P
3recueillir (données)
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gather
se basent sur


Explanation:
A mon avis

Louis Cyril P
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JL01
8 mins
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gather
collectent


Explanation:
les données relatives au temps de fonctionnement

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3031

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gather
recueillir (données)


Explanation:
Often used for things like information or data gathering

Tony M
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gather
comptabilisent


Explanation:
me parait plus adéquat

philippe vandevivere
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gather
réunir/rassembler des données


Explanation:
voilà le sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-14 08:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si - ils rassemblent des données concernant la durée ou le cycles de fonctionnement de la machine

La phrase anglaise est un peu téléscopée, c'est tout

polyglot45
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est le sens courant effectivement mais qui ne veut pas dire grand chose dans la phrase ci-dessus.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
11 mins

agree  GILOU: rassembler ou recueillir
34 mins

agree  cecilea7
57 mins