KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

smear a direct specimen

French translation: étaler un échantillon d'origine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smear a direct specimen
French translation:étaler un échantillon d'origine
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:01 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: smear a direct specimen
Smear a direct or concentrated specimen on clean unused slide.
Florence LOUIS
France
étalez un échantillon d'origine
Explanation:
- ou specimen
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Merci. Mon dicco m'indiqué également étaler, mais j'avais un gros doute!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4étalez un échantillon d'origine
Emérentienne
3barbouiller une simple specimenmilo3


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étalez un échantillon d'origine


Explanation:
- ou specimen

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
Merci. Mon dicco m'indiqué également étaler, mais j'avais un gros doute!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: smear c'est pas 'étaler'
2 mins
  -> ben si, c'est étaler sur une lame d'observation et meme du beurre sur du pain...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barbouiller une simple specimen


Explanation:
.

milo3
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian