KudoZ home » English to French » Other

school

French translation: l'école


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school
French translation:l'école
Entered by: DPolice

08:40 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ school kid
English term or phrase: school
just wondering
anna wright
l'école
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4l'écoleDPolice
5 +2écolexxxohlala
5ÉcolierCarole Spencer
4L'école, le Collège, le Lycée ...
irat56
4lyceeparfait
1en age scolaire
HughDESS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'école


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Kateabc: C'est ça!
4 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
6 hrs

agree  amarilis
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
école


Explanation:
bonne chance


xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
12 mins

agree  yacine
15 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Écolier


Explanation:
As per context
School kid (noun) = écolier for masculin
écolière for feminin

Carole Spencer
Canada

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'école, le Collège, le Lycée ...


Explanation:
It depends on which level you are!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
en age scolaire


Explanation:
if you want to translate school and kid (enfant/gamin) separately. Otherwise, "écolier", as per Carole's answer.

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lycee


Explanation:
this is if your asking how to say school

parfait