KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Dowty

French translation: Dowty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dowty
French translation:Dowty
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:04 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Dowty
Dowty Bonded Seals
ib
Dowty
Explanation:
Ne pas traduire, c'est le nom du fabricant ou de l'inventeur.

voir p. ex :
http://www.hayley-group.co.uk/seal.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dowty
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3Dowty
Yves Georges


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dowty


Explanation:
Ne pas traduire, c'est le nom du fabricant ou de l'inventeur.

voir p. ex :
http://www.hayley-group.co.uk/seal.html

HTH


    mes modestes connaissances + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
33 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dowty


Explanation:
is a proper name. Leave it as such.


Go to e.g. www.dowty.com

or

"... Messier-Dowty (Montréal) est une
filiale de Messier-Dowty International, membre
du groupe français SNECMA, leader mondial de l'aérospatiale avec un chiffre ..."

www.messierdowtymtl.com/fr/qui.html


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: ex Dowty-Rotol
32 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs