KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

full ride

French translation: confort absolu


13:14 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: full ride
Shoe industry - baskball shoe
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
French translation:confort absolu
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Merci.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3confort absolutoubabou
3tous frais de scolarité pris en mainRHELLER
2assurant une grande souplesse d'elan
Bernadette Delahaye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assurant une grande souplesse d'elan


Explanation:
But without context...Guessing more orless!

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tous frais de scolarité pris en main


Explanation:
this usually refers to a full scholarship and other forms of compensation (money) NOT shoes

... I learned in college what a full-ride scholarship means ... After completing her final volleyball season, Wells traded in the kneepads for basketball shoes. ...
www.usi.edu/newsinfo/archive/2003/June/06-06-03.asp

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confort absolu


Explanation:
-

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Merci.