KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

half-width

German translation: Halbformat (-Druckmaschine)


21:20 Feb 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: half-width
half-width 8-page web press

This development has destroyed the market for half-width eight-page web presses, and has severely reduced sales of 16pp machines
Katrin Cunningham
German translation:Halbformat (-Druckmaschine)
Explanation:
den Begriff "Halbbreite" gibt's auch.
Selected response from:

Poecheim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Halbformat (-Druckmaschine)
Poecheim
3 -1Halbwertsbreite
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Halbwertsbreite


Explanation:
Taken from DTP dictionary

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Poecheim: Dieser Begriff hat nur mit mathematischen Kurven zu tun, kommt vor i.Z.m. Farbwiedergabe, Lichtstärke, Strömungsprofile etc. Halbformat bzw. Halbbreite bezieht sich auf mechanische Voraussetzungen der Druckmaschine
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Halbformat (-Druckmaschine)


Explanation:
den Begriff "Halbbreite" gibt's auch.

Poecheim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erwin Hoehne
10 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
11 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 hrs