International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Architecture

Showroom

Hindi translation: pradarshan kaksh - प्रदर्शन कक्ष


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Showroom
Hindi translation:pradarshan kaksh - प्रदर्शन कक्ष
Entered by: Shilpi Jain

11:16 Feb 24, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
English term or phrase: Showroom
Want a better and could be familiar word for 'showroom' in Hindi and not the transliteration.
Mrudula Tambe
India
pradarshan kaksh
Explanation:
showroom is a shop or a room where one displays items to be sold. Show means pradarshan and room means kaksh.
Selected response from:

Shilpi Jain
Grading comment
Namskar, according to me 'Pradarshan Koshth' is also a good option but I think in Hindi `Kaksh' is used more. As peer agreements are more I select this answer as winner. Priya Shilpi try to give the answer in unicode devnaagri also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7pradarshan kakshShilpi Jain
5 +1Vikray Vastu Pradarshan Gruh
Arun Singh
4 +1DukAnआनंद
4 +1शोरूम
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1प्रदर्शन-कोष्ठ
Nikeeta Kulkarni
4pradarshan-sthali, pradarshan-sthal
PRAKAASH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
showroom
pradarshan kaksh


Explanation:
showroom is a shop or a room where one displays items to be sold. Show means pradarshan and room means kaksh.


Shilpi Jain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Namskar, according to me 'Pradarshan Koshth' is also a good option but I think in Hindi `Kaksh' is used more. As peer agreements are more I select this answer as winner. Priya Shilpi try to give the answer in unicode devnaagri also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Deependra Pandey: Right!!! प्रदर्शन कक्ष
2 hrs

agree  keshab
4 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
5 hrs

agree  ugrankar
12 hrs

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Seems nearest
14 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: yes, exactly the same. but it's sure that instead of kaksh something else must be put, because many a time it's not a showROOM only when we say showroom. Sometimes, it's a hall, sometimes collection of many rooms practically!
23 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showroom
प्रदर्शन-कोष्ठ


Explanation:
Another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-24 11:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reads Pradharshan-Koshth

Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: yeah, used usually!
22 hrs
  -> Thankyou!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showroom
Vikray Vastu Pradarshan Gruh


Explanation:
Transliteration is better,

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: yeah, to the nearest!
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! Gruh expands the space, Accomodates much more than a Kaksh!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showroom
शोरूम


Explanation:
शोरूम is very commonly used in Hindi nowadays and has quite become a hindi word like bus, sale, station, train and many others.

Translate it only if your text is highly परिनिष्ठित।

Father Kamil Bulke's dicitionary gives the following terms for showroom:
प्रदर्शन कमरा, प्रदर्शन कक्ष

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: yes
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showroom
DukAn


Explanation:
DukAn can be used for Showroom

आनंद
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anant Bedarkar: In a way...Yes; But not always.
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showroom
pradarshan-sthali, pradarshan-sthal


Explanation:
just few more options :)
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali