KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

District Magistrate

Polish translation: okregowy sedzia pokoju


18:01 Feb 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: District Magistrate
The District Magistrate is responsible for the whole area. - sędzia ziemski?
jodelka
Polish translation:okregowy sedzia pokoju
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1okregowy sedzia pokoju
mdarron
3okregowy/wojewodzki pelnomocnik (wojewoda) lub sedzia
atche84


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
district magistrate
okregowy sedzia pokoju


Explanation:
.

mdarron
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
1 day4 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district magistrate
okregowy/wojewodzki pelnomocnik (wojewoda) lub sedzia


Explanation:
w Us jest to raczej odpowiednik wojewody
w UK moze byc sedzia. Gdzie indziej - ??

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57