International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Shrinkage max 5%

Polish translation: kurczliwość do 5%


19:30 Aug 31, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Shrinkage max 5%
Context: washing instructions.
Susanna Ilmanen - Kääntämö Oy
Finland
Polish translation:kurczliwość do 5%
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Ufland
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kurczliwość do 5%
Agnieszka Ufland
5max. kurczenie 5%Magdalena Ufland


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shrinkage max 5%
max. kurczenie 5%


Explanation:
max. kurczenie 5%


    Reference: http://www.scandidecor.pl/kuchnia-jadalnia/rekawica-kuchenna...
Magdalena Ufland
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: Nie chcę się czepiać, ale w standardowej polszczyźnie nie ma skrótu 'max.'. Poza tym OK. :)
10 mins
  -> Nie czepiasz się, ale poprawiasz błąd :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shrinkage max 5%
kurczliwość do 5%


Explanation:
Propozycja

Agnieszka Ufland
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Ufland: ;)
1 hr
  -> dzięki :D

agree  Janusz Dubis: tak
12 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Polangmar
22 hrs
  -> dzięki