KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Mark it 8, Dude.

Portuguese translation: marca 8, Dude/Cara.


02:13 Nov 6, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Mark it 8, Dude.
It is a quote from a movie called THE BIG LEBOWSKI, but I would like your help on an equivalent in Portuguese. It is for a video game.
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Portuguese translation:marca 8, Dude/Cara.
Explanation:
É de ter em conta que a personagem derruba 8 pinos e não faz um strike.
Dude é a alcunha auto-intitulada de Jeff Lebowski, e segundo consta não foi traduzido em PT-PT.

Não existe nenhuma expressão para a qual se possa traduzir em português.

Em PT-BR "Dude" foi traduzido para "Cara".

Ao traduzir "marca 8, Dude/Cara" a referência cultural vai ser entendida.
Selected response from:

Márcio Clemente
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marca 8, Dude/Cara.
Márcio Clemente
3Strike!
Gabriel Ninô


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mark it 8, dude.
Strike!


Explanation:
Sugestão que não leva em conta a referência ao Grande Lebowski.

Gabriel Ninô
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mark it 8, dude.
marca 8, Dude/Cara.


Explanation:
É de ter em conta que a personagem derruba 8 pinos e não faz um strike.
Dude é a alcunha auto-intitulada de Jeff Lebowski, e segundo consta não foi traduzido em PT-PT.

Não existe nenhuma expressão para a qual se possa traduzir em português.

Em PT-BR "Dude" foi traduzido para "Cara".

Ao traduzir "marca 8, Dude/Cara" a referência cultural vai ser entendida.


    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/$o-grande-lebowski
Márcio Clemente
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathane Sabino
10 days
  -> Obrigado!

agree  ryansilva
47 days