KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

being Court of Records appointed to be held therein

Portuguese translation: e estando na posse da chancela requerida pela lei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being Court of Records appointed to be held therein
Portuguese translation:e estando na posse da chancela requerida pela lei
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

16:15 Dec 8, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: being Court of Records appointed to be held therein
I, Fulano de Tal, Clerk of the County of Delaware and also Clerk of the Supreme and County Courts, being Court of Records appointed to be held therein, do hereby certify that ...
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
e estando na posse da chancela requerida pela lei
Explanation:
Uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tendo ficado decidido que a guarda pertencerá à ConservatóriaLeonor Machado
4e estando na posse da chancela requerida pela lei
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3... sendo este um tribunal nomeado para o registo dos respectivos procedimentos, certifico que...
Marta Caldeira
Summary of reference entries provided
Court of Record
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being court of records appointed to be held therein
... sendo este um tribunal nomeado para o registo dos respectivos procedimentos, certifico que...


Explanation:
Court of Records- tribunais que julgam causas menores e são obrigado a manter um registo desses mesmos julgamentos.

Não é fácil traduzir, mas talvez a colega consiga dar a volta à frase com esta ajuda.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1806275


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-08 16:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não sei como chamam a estes tribunais de pequena instância aí no Brail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-08 16:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil, queria eu dizer...:-)

Marta Caldeira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being court of records appointed to be held therein
e estando na posse da chancela requerida pela lei


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being court of records appointed to be held therein
tendo ficado decidido que a guarda pertencerá à Conservatória


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Court of Record

Reference information:
What is a Court of Record?

A court of record is a tribunal required to produce and store all records and files that support its decision.

Under common law, any jurisdiction with the authority to impose fines and sentences of imprisonment is a court of record.


    Reference: http://www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/english/justice-ont...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646