KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

taper

Portuguese translation: cônico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper
Portuguese translation:cônico
Entered by: Paulo Ferraretto

10:52 Sep 24, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: taper
Round body valves: the end with the smaller OD flange and/or the end with the taper
Jerusa
cônico
Explanation:
...e/ou a extremidade cônica.

Dicionário Técnico Inglês-Português, Eugênio Furstenau; glossários pessoais.

Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Paulo Ferraretto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cônicoPaulo Ferraretto
5../ou a extremidade com a conicidade.
airmailrpl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cônico


Explanation:
...e/ou a extremidade cônica.

Dicionário Técnico Inglês-Português, Eugênio Furstenau; glossários pessoais.

Espero que ajude.

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: afunilado;
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
../ou a extremidade com a conicidade.


Explanation:
a extremidade adelgaçada
a extremidade cônica.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8795