KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

airline ticket stock

Russian translation: авиабилеты / авиаперевозочные документы строгой отчётности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airline ticket stock
Russian translation:авиабилеты / авиаперевозочные документы строгой отчётности
Entered by: SamsonSV

01:05 Nov 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: airline ticket stock
Sorry, all context that I have is as follows: Depositors forgery covers the Insured for loss sustained through forgery or alteration of, on or in any instrument, including any check, draft, airline ticket stock, promissory note, merchandise certificate, bill of exchange or other written promise...
SamsonSV
См. ниже
Explanation:
Поскольку речь идет о возмещении убытков за всяческое и разное, то к документам, приводящим к причинению подобного рода убытков, можно отнести и "поддельные авиабилеты" - никто не станет возиться с подделкой автобусных билетов из-за их небольшой стоимости. А written promise - это в данном случае "документы, предусматривающие предоставление услуг/выполнение обязательств". Авиабилет гарантирует перевозку, чек - выплату, и т.д., поэтому все правильно.
Удачи!
Олег

Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1См. ниже
Oleg Rudavin
4авиаперевозочные документы строгой отчетности
Natalie
4airline ticket stocknikolozoba
4бланки авиабилетов
Vladimir Pochinov
3формуляры/шаблоны авиабилетов (на специальной бумаге)
Julia Berman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бланки авиабилетов


Explanation:
I think it is self-explanatory.


    7 years as a staff translator with a major airline
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airline ticket stock


Explanation:
airline ticket - авиабилет.
stock - акция или ценная бумага


nikolozoba
Grading comment
Спасибо
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Спасибо

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
формуляры/шаблоны авиабилетов (на специальной бумаге)


Explanation:
I am not sure, but there are lots of links on www.google.com and they often mention black airline ticket stock <ARC prints and numbers blank airline ticket stock that it distributes to qualified agencies. The numbers are used by ARC to record which agency possesses which tickets and to monitor the volume of outstanding ticket stock held by each agency. - http://www.tourolaw.edu/2ndCircuit/July01/99-1284.html>

There is also a term "ticket stock" in the Technical dictionary on Multilex 2.0 which means "билетный картон", which suggests (although it really goes without saying) that these forms are required to be printed on a special paper.

It doesn't quite fit into sequence you have here with checks, drafts and promissory notes, but this is certainly something that can be forged or altered just as well.

Again, I do not know the exact term, but this is the best guess I have.

Good luck,

Julia


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Technical dictionary, Multilex 2.0
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
авиаперевозочные документы строгой отчетности


Explanation:
BSO = Учет рассылки бланков строгой отчетности = Ticket Stock Control

К бланкам перевозочных документов строгой отчетности...относятся:
авианакладные
авиабилеты
квитанции платного багажа
ордера разных сборов
многоцелевые документы
http://www.hypersoft.ru/Products/Asia1.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Поскольку речь идет о возмещении убытков за всяческое и разное, то к документам, приводящим к причинению подобного рода убытков, можно отнести и "поддельные авиабилеты" - никто не станет возиться с подделкой автобусных билетов из-за их небольшой стоимости. А written promise - это в данном случае "документы, предусматривающие предоставление услуг/выполнение обязательств". Авиабилет гарантирует перевозку, чек - выплату, и т.д., поэтому все правильно.
Удачи!
Олег



Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Getman
1 day 11 hrs