KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

darling

Russian translation: lyubimaya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:darling
Russian translation:lyubimaya
Entered by: ukrland

10:46 Oct 24, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: darling
to my girlfriend
stuart
lyubimaya
Explanation:
This is it!
Selected response from:

ukrland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7любимая, ...
Rusinterp
5 +2lyubimayaukrland
5 +2dorogaya
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1(моя) милая (моя)- russian = "(maya) meelaya (maya)" -pronouciation, if your`e native EnglishSteffen Pollex
5below
usdim
4 +1DorogayaSergey
4драгоценнаяyasenka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lyubimaya


Explanation:
This is it!

ukrland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: your g/f will definitely like this better
2 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: or "milaja" or... But this one's fine!
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
любимая, ...


Explanation:
любимая, дорогая, дорогуша, лапочка
liubimaya (literally, beloved)
dorogaya (dear, darling)
dorogusha (darling as a term of address)
lapochka (darling as a term of address, can also be used for children)

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
22 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
4 hrs

agree  GalinaF
7 hrs

neutral  usdim: уж "дорогушу" Вы зря!, звучит назидательно-чопорно оно,ну никак не для girlfre-нда :-) в остальном согласен !!!
10 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
16 hrs

agree  Michael Estes
19 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Я бы еще добавил: милая (милая моя)...
1 day 21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dorogaya


Explanation:
This is little more neutral.


Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dorogaya


Explanation:
More informal comparing to 'dear'.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
7 hrs

agree  Sabina Norderhaug: both very common to address to husband/wife: дорогая(ой) и darling
1 day 9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
Suppose you apply to your girlfriend, why should you use literal boring exact translation ? :-) "Darling" in Russian sounds more official, say unopropriated with the love story...
I suggest use these more vibrant sweet words:
(emphasise on capital letter)
lAstochka - swallow (bird)
kIska ("i" like indigo) - kitty
zAika ("i" like "I - myself")- bunny
sОlnyshko - sweetie,honey (she will correct you on pronounce :-))

She definitely will be delighted and surprised ! (She is Russian girl, right? )
Hope it'll help !


    I bet it'll help you ! If not, I'm gonna be surprised ! :-))
usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(моя) милая (моя)- russian = "(maya) meelaya (maya)" -pronouciation, if your`e native English


Explanation:
"Meelaya" is somewhat more all-embracing than all the others suggested above. In English it would be the equivqlent of "sweethart" somewhat. But you'll never do it perfectly before you know the language itself, get common with the nuances. Anyway, regarding my precessors-answerers, I agree mostly with "usdim" for he offers a colourful variety of ways to say it which will be certainly appreciated by the "darling" :-). Try to learn Russian in the future if you're serious about her, but for now, take the most you can from our suggestions. Good luck! Keep on loving! Happy if this will be helpful.


    thorough personal experience (on-site) in Russia and Kazakhstan
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 day 23 hrs

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
драгоценная


Explanation:
дорогая, ненаглядная

yasenka