KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Tygavac Tour

Russian translation: См. ниже


14:52 Nov 17, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tygavac Tour
Предположительно предлагается экскурсия по Tygavac (город? или наименование предприятия? или что-то еще?). В Tygavac производятся подимеры.
Требуется ваше просвещенное мнение.
Спасибо.
Бокшс
Boris Zeltser
Israel
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Как выяснилось, Tygavac ( полное наименование Tygavac Advanced Materials Ltd.)- это британское отделение транснациональной компании Airtech - Advanced Materials Group

U.K Operations
Tygavac Advanced Materials Ltd.

Airtech - Advanced Materials Group
... Tygavac Tour of our building. Tygavac Advanced Materials'new 35,000 sq. ft. (3,300 m 2 ) Facility, Rochdale, England. ...
Description: Provides bagging film, release film, sealant tape, breather bleeder, flashbreaker tape, nylon film,...
Category: Business > Industries > Manufacturing > Materials > Composites
www.airtechintl.com
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Вполне удовлетворен.
Спасибо
Борис
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Это гпзвание компании - Tygavac Advanced Materials Ltd
Olga1204
4 +1См. нижеLudwig Chekhovtsov
4см. нижеxxxH.A.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Это гпзвание компании - Tygavac Advanced Materials Ltd


Explanation:
http://www.echamber.co.uk/TygavacAdvancedMaterialsLtd


    Reference: http://www.echamber.co.uk/TygavacAdvancedMaterialsLtd
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: Большие фирмы часто устраивают такие экскурсии
3 mins

agree  Natametzger
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Если это - предприятие, то tour здесь можно перевести как «знакомство с ...», «общая информация о...»
На websites часто используется tour в смысле «демо».

А что касается Ваших аббревиатур, Борис, Вам пора отдохнуть:)) - Вы уже про них спрашивали и их уже перевели.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Как выяснилось, Tygavac ( полное наименование Tygavac Advanced Materials Ltd.)- это британское отделение транснациональной компании Airtech - Advanced Materials Group

U.K Operations
Tygavac Advanced Materials Ltd.

Airtech - Advanced Materials Group
... Tygavac Tour of our building. Tygavac Advanced Materials'new 35,000 sq. ft. (3,300 m 2 ) Facility, Rochdale, England. ...
Description: Provides bagging film, release film, sealant tape, breather bleeder, flashbreaker tape, nylon film,...
Category: Business > Industries > Manufacturing > Materials > Composites
www.airtechintl.com

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Вполне удовлетворен.
Спасибо
Борис

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!