Attractive mid-size EU7 player

Spanish translation: un atractivo jugador de tamaño medio entre los 7 países de la UE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attractive mid-size EU7 player
Spanish translation:un atractivo jugador de tamaño medio entre los 7 países de la UE
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

10:30 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Attractive mid-size EU7 player
Context: Strategic goals of a pharmaceutical company....one of these goals is to become an attractive mid-size player in the group of 7 EU countries.
My problem is with the noun "player" and the adjectives "attractive" and "midsize".
Would you say un "atractivo jugador/protagonista mediano del grupo EU7"? It sounds weird to me and very literal.
Socorro!
Ruego aclaración!
Amanda Tozer
un atractivo jugador de tamaño medio entre los 7 países de la UE
Explanation:
Se refiere a que no es un jugador (dentro de ese mercado) de un tamaño o importancia enormes, sino que ocupa el nicho medio
Selected response from:

Dorritt
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un atractivo jugador de tamaño medio entre los 7 países de la UE
Dorritt
4empresas atractivas de tamaño medio en el grupo EU7
Judith Payro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attractive mid-size eu7 player
un atractivo jugador de tamaño medio entre los 7 países de la UE


Explanation:
Se refiere a que no es un jugador (dentro de ese mercado) de un tamaño o importancia enormes, sino que ocupa el nicho medio

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attractive mid-size eu7 player
empresas atractivas de tamaño medio en el grupo EU7


Explanation:
Aunque algo más extenso, yo diría que uno de los objetivos de esta empresa farmacéutica es "figurar entre las empresas más atractivas de tamaño medio en este grupo". En español me suena forzado y poco claro hablar de "jugador mediano" en este contexto empresarial.

Judith Payro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search