KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

NOTIFICATION OF HOUSEHOLD SELECTION FOR SCHOOL MEAL ELIGIBILITY VERIFICATION

Spanish translation: notificación sobre selección de hogares para verificar el cumplimiento de requisitos a fin de recibir comidas en la escuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NOTIFICATION OF HOUSEHOLD SELECTION FOR SCHOOL MEAL ELIGIBILITY VERIFICATION
Spanish translation:notificación sobre selección de hogares para verificar el cumplimiento de requisitos a fin de recibir comidas en la escuela
Entered by: LexisPlus

21:05 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: NOTIFICATION OF HOUSEHOLD SELECTION FOR SCHOOL MEAL ELIGIBILITY VERIFICATION
Hola, estoy haciendo una traducción sobre el Departamento de educación de California, aquí les pego el párrafo que sigue al título:

Your application to receive free or reduced-price meals has been chosen for verification of school meal eligibility. The selection of your application is part of a federally required process to ensure only eligible children receive free or reduced-price meal benefits.

You must provide information or documents, which confirm your household's income, OR show that your household receives Food Stamp, California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids (CalWORKs), Kinship Guardianship Assistance Payments (Kin-GAP), or Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations (FDPIR) benefits. Unless your household receives Food Stamp, CalWORKs, Kin-GAP, or FDPIR benefits, you must provide the social security number of each adult household member who is 21 years of age or older. Space is provided on the enclosed form, "REQUEST FOR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS" for listing adult household members and their social security numbers.

Desde ya muchas gracias
aaira
notificación sobre selección de hogares para verificar el cumplimiento de requisitos para recibir
Explanation:
.. comidas escolares/en la escuela

Espero te resulte útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-12-01 13:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, aaira :-)
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Informe/notificacion de que su hogar ha sido seleccionado para verificar que reune los requisitos...Cercedilla
5 +2notificación sobre selección de hogares para verificar el cumplimiento de requisitos para recibir
LexisPlus
4notificacion de hogares que han sido verificados reuniendo los requisitos para recibir alimentoWashington Molina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notification of household selection for school meal eligibility verification
Informe/notificacion de que su hogar ha sido seleccionado para verificar que reune los requisitos...


Explanation:
para obtener ayudas/becas para el comedor escolar.

En California tu solicitas la ayuda en la escuela, y si ven que aparentemente cumples los requisitos para recibir la ayuda (beca diriamos en España) te mandan esta nota a casa para que entregues la documentacion necesaria para probar/verificar que realmente los cumples y entonces darte la ayuda de lunch reducido o gratuito...Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-25 21:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He trabajado muchos años en escuelas en California :)

Cercedilla
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 mins
  -> Gracias Bea!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Si fuera mi traducción, elegiría tu respuesta. Es la más concisa y sencilla. Además, debes saber... ¡Muy agree! :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification of household selection for school meal eligibility verification
notificacion de hogares que han sido verificados reuniendo los requisitos para recibir alimento


Explanation:
.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notification of household selection for school meal eligibility verification
notificación sobre selección de hogares para verificar el cumplimiento de requisitos para recibir


Explanation:
.. comidas escolares/en la escuela

Espero te resulte útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-12-01 13:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, aaira :-)

LexisPlus
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Alice!

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!