KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Legacy costs

Spanish translation: costos heredados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legacy costs
Spanish translation:costos heredados
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:58 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Business briefing
English term or phrase: Legacy costs
Definition of "Legacy costs"
"The costs involved with a company paying increased healthcare fees and other benefit-related costs for its current employees and retired pensioners. It is believed that escalating legacy costs can be a very large contributing factor towards limiting a company's competitiveness"
How could I say this in spanish?
Paola Serrano
Portugal
costos heredados
Explanation:
Es lo que uso.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1costos heredados
Henry Hinds
4costes heredados
Carolina Padilla
3gastos heredados
James A. Walsh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legacy costs
gastos heredados


Explanation:
un opción

suerte :)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enES297ES29...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legacy costs
costos heredados


Explanation:
Es lo que uso.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: Yep!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Zanne.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legacy costs
costes heredados


Explanation:
Costos es más utilizado en América y costes en España, así que dependerá de la variante que estés utilizando.

Carolina Padilla
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12