KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

official solicitor

Spanish translation: defensor público de incapaces y menores//defensor/fiduciario/curador/tutor público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:official solicitor
Spanish translation:defensor público de incapaces y menores//defensor/fiduciario/curador/tutor público
Entered by: Claudia23

06:29 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: official solicitor
Hola estoy traduciendo un texto legal sobre jueces en inglaterra y tengo esta duda.
The court released the docker uponm the unusual application of the Official Solicitor after the House of Lord had held earlier on that day, in another case, that the primary methodof enforcement contemplated by the Industrial relations Act was against the funds of the Trade Unions rather than against individuals.
Gracias
Claudia23
defensor público de incapaces y menores//defensor/fiduciario/curador/tutor público
Explanation:
Se trata de un defensor público designado por el tribunal para defender o representar en juicio a interdictos, o sea, personas incapaces y ciertas categorias de menores; es decir, ejerce funciones de curatela o tutela respectivamente, e incluso como fiduciario en representación de los intereses de estas personas.

Official Solicitor
http://www.officialsolicitor.gov.uk/os/offsol.htm
The Official Solicitor acts for people who, because they lack mental capacity and cannot properly manage their own affairs, are unable to represent themselves and no other suitable person or agency is able and willing to act. He usually becomes formally involved when appointed by the Court, and he may act as his own solicitor, or instruct a private firm of solicitors to act for him.

http://www.gls.gov.uk/about/departments/offsol.htm
The Official Solicitor represents children and adults who lack mental capacity to act for themselves in legal proceedings in the courts. He does not act for children who are the subject of child welfare proceedings; they fall within the remit of the Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service (CAFCASS). On occasion, he acts as and instructs counsel to appear as an advocate to the court. He reviews the cases of people committed to prison for contempt of court. He administers estates and trusts when there is no one else suitable or able to do so. He is a property and affairs deputy of last resort appointed by the Court of Protection under the Mental Capacity Act 2005. He also acts as registered contact for Child Trust Funds where there is no parent or no suitable parent. He is responsible for the Secretary of State’s International Child Abduction and Contact and the Reciprocal Enforcement of Maintenance Orders Units.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, me ha ayudado bastante :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4defensor público de incapaces y menores//defensor/fiduciario/curador/tutor público
Nelida Kreer
4Representante público
Beatriz Pérez


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
defensor público de incapaces y menores//defensor/fiduciario/curador/tutor público


Explanation:
Se trata de un defensor público designado por el tribunal para defender o representar en juicio a interdictos, o sea, personas incapaces y ciertas categorias de menores; es decir, ejerce funciones de curatela o tutela respectivamente, e incluso como fiduciario en representación de los intereses de estas personas.

Official Solicitor
http://www.officialsolicitor.gov.uk/os/offsol.htm
The Official Solicitor acts for people who, because they lack mental capacity and cannot properly manage their own affairs, are unable to represent themselves and no other suitable person or agency is able and willing to act. He usually becomes formally involved when appointed by the Court, and he may act as his own solicitor, or instruct a private firm of solicitors to act for him.

http://www.gls.gov.uk/about/departments/offsol.htm
The Official Solicitor represents children and adults who lack mental capacity to act for themselves in legal proceedings in the courts. He does not act for children who are the subject of child welfare proceedings; they fall within the remit of the Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service (CAFCASS). On occasion, he acts as and instructs counsel to appear as an advocate to the court. He reviews the cases of people committed to prison for contempt of court. He administers estates and trusts when there is no one else suitable or able to do so. He is a property and affairs deputy of last resort appointed by the Court of Protection under the Mental Capacity Act 2005. He also acts as registered contact for Child Trust Funds where there is no parent or no suitable parent. He is responsible for the Secretary of State’s International Child Abduction and Contact and the Reciprocal Enforcement of Maintenance Orders Units.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, me ha ayudado bastante :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! Saludos.

agree  xxxjacana54
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lu! Afectuosos saludos.

agree  Robert Mota
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Robert!

agree  Yaotl Altan
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Yaotl!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Representante público


Language variant: español de España

Explanation:
El Estatuto Orgánico del Misterio Fiscal establece que éste tiene por misión promover la acción de la justicia, lo que nos lleva al estudio del carácter de la intervención del representante público en estos procesos.

http://noticias.juridicas.com/articulos/60-Derecho Procesal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-07-09 10:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es totalmente falso, y así lo conocía ya este representante público cuando compareció ante los medios de comunicación, que se hayan producido retrasos y que a fecha de hoy las asociaciones no puedan hacer frente a sus compromisos por falta de las subvenciones comprometidas por parte de la Consejería.

http://ie.juntaex.es/?mod=xnocont&num=125

El representante público y la acusación particular basaron sus alegatos finales en la declaración de cuatro de los cinco testigos presenciales que declararon protegidos durante el juicio, y en la falta de signos de defensa en el cuerpo de la víctima, lo que a juicio del abogado de la familia, significaba que la agresión se produjo por sorpresa "sin darle tiempo a reaccionar".

http://www.granadaenlared.com/noticias/0406/21203814.htm

Espero que te sirva la ayuda.

Un saludo

Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49