KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

buzz e-mail

Spanish translation: correo electrónico (de) buzz.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buzz e-mail
Spanish translation:correo electrónico (de) buzz.
Entered by: Teresa Guerra

10:39 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: buzz e-mail
"The peak in the middle was caused by a "Buzz" e-mail."
MAG
Spain
correo electrónico (de) buzz.
Explanation:
El buzz es un término que hace referencia a una técnica de marketing que consiste en reclutar voluntarios para que prueben productos y luego hablen de ellos. No se traduce.
Selected response from:

Teresa Guerra
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correo electrónico (de) buzz.
Teresa Guerra
4e-mail circularWitty


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correo electrónico (de) buzz.


Explanation:
El buzz es un término que hace referencia a una técnica de marketing que consiste en reclutar voluntarios para que prueben productos y luego hablen de ellos. No se traduce.

Teresa Guerra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sprout: Yo tampoco lo traduciría, aunque en una traducción reciente al inglés encontré la frase "generar ruido" en el original...
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-mail circular


Explanation:
o rumor por e-mail, algo como el famoso "pásalo".

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish