KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Ver contexto por favor

Spanish translation: Simplificar


01:14 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Other / Frutas
English term or phrase: Ver contexto por favor
Take the “work” out of the Pomegranate.... score and submerge
under water. Separate the seeds from the pith and the seeds
will float to the top!

Mis mayores dudas son el work out y ese score.
es un catálogo de frutas.

mil gracias
Ana Sepúlveda
Spanish translation:Simplificar
Explanation:
Hola,

"Take the work out of" ya es prácticamente una frase hecha en inglés. Significa eliminar la parte difícil, dura, laboriosa etc,, de algo.

Algunos ejemplos:

Playlist: Disc rippers take the work out of conversion - [ Traduzca esta página ]Disc rippers take the work out of conversion. Ripping services will convert your CDs to MP3, for a price. By Mathew Honan ...
playlistmag.com/features/2005/06/cdrippers/index.php - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Take the Work Out of Creating a Business Presentation - [ Traduzca esta página ]Take the Work Out of Creating a Business Presentation.
presentationsoft.about.com/b/a/007306.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


On Labor Day, effortless recipes take the work out of grilling - [ Traduzca esta página ]Labor is so laborious. First you have to get dressed and get to the office and get coffee and get those pencils sharpened and get through the e-mail and the ...
www.austin360.com/food_drink/content/food_drink/dining_at_h... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


ZweigWhite Perspectives - Take the work out of networking - Focus ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Take the work out of networking ZweigWhite Consulting. How to make the most of your next conference. What do you call a crowded room, abuzz with banter and ...
www.zweigwhite.com/perspectives/perspective.asp?pageid=412 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Managed SharePoint : Take the 'work' out of 'teamwork' by securely ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]WebCentral business web hosting and business email services.
www.webcentral.com.au/onlinebusinesstools.php?p=managedshar... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Como ves, se puede utilizar para casi todo.

No es e verbo "work out", como sugiere Annissa, sino "take.....out".

"Score" es rayar con un cuchillo -

Viene a decir..."Simplifica la preparación de la granada...Se corta, se sumerge en agua y ....etc....

Andy

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias, me fue muy útil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ahorrate trabajo con la granadaxxxElChe
3 +3Simplificar
Andy Watkinson
5no se complique con la granada... hágale muescas y sumérjala
Carlos González-Rivera, CT


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ver contexto por favor
Simplificar


Explanation:
Hola,

"Take the work out of" ya es prácticamente una frase hecha en inglés. Significa eliminar la parte difícil, dura, laboriosa etc,, de algo.

Algunos ejemplos:

Playlist: Disc rippers take the work out of conversion - [ Traduzca esta página ]Disc rippers take the work out of conversion. Ripping services will convert your CDs to MP3, for a price. By Mathew Honan ...
playlistmag.com/features/2005/06/cdrippers/index.php - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Take the Work Out of Creating a Business Presentation - [ Traduzca esta página ]Take the Work Out of Creating a Business Presentation.
presentationsoft.about.com/b/a/007306.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


On Labor Day, effortless recipes take the work out of grilling - [ Traduzca esta página ]Labor is so laborious. First you have to get dressed and get to the office and get coffee and get those pencils sharpened and get through the e-mail and the ...
www.austin360.com/food_drink/content/food_drink/dining_at_h... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


ZweigWhite Perspectives - Take the work out of networking - Focus ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Take the work out of networking ZweigWhite Consulting. How to make the most of your next conference. What do you call a crowded room, abuzz with banter and ...
www.zweigwhite.com/perspectives/perspective.asp?pageid=412 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Managed SharePoint : Take the 'work' out of 'teamwork' by securely ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]WebCentral business web hosting and business email services.
www.webcentral.com.au/onlinebusinesstools.php?p=managedshar... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Como ves, se puede utilizar para casi todo.

No es e verbo "work out", como sugiere Annissa, sino "take.....out".

"Score" es rayar con un cuchillo -

Viene a decir..."Simplifica la preparación de la granada...Se corta, se sumerge en agua y ....etc....

Andy



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muchas gracias, me fue muy útil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min

agree  Annissa 7ar
5 mins

agree  Adelita Durán
25 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ver contexto por favor
ahorrate trabajo con la granada


Explanation:
score = cortar muy superficialmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-27 01:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahorrate trabajo con la granada ....cortala superficialmente y sumergela en agua. Separa las semillas de la corteza blanca y las semillas flotaran a la superficie !.

Sounds like fun.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
5 mins

agree  Annissa 7ar: tienes razón, me confundí
9 mins

agree  silviantonia
30 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver contexto por favor
no se complique con la granada... hágale muescas y sumérjala


Explanation:
coincido en que puede ser ahorrarse trabajo, pero faltó el "score"...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=score&gwp=13
Carlos González-Rivera, CT
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish