se laisser croquer à pleines dents

Dutch translation: niet te versmaden (zijn)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(se laisser) croquer à pleines dents
Dutch translation:niet te versmaden (zijn)
Entered by: Joris Bogaert

06:28 Apr 20, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: se laisser croquer à pleines dents
Fruits et légumes de printemps se laissent croquer à pleines dents
Kaat
Lentegroenten en -fruit: niet te versmaden!
Explanation:
Een mogelijkheid... asperges en aardbeien bijvoorbeeld... ;-)
Selected response from:

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zijn heel smakelijk
Madeleine van Zanten
4 +1Lentegroenten en -fruit: niet te versmaden!
Joris Bogaert
3krokant
Gerda Rijsselaere
3lekker happpen in
Yves Cromphaut


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se laisser croquer à pleines dents
zijn heel smakelijk


Explanation:
of een andere manier het te zeggen - er zijn er zeker wel tientallen

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elène Klaren (X)
34 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se laisser croquer à pleines dents
krokant


Explanation:
of ook knapperig

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se laisser croquer à pleines dents
lekker happpen in


Explanation:
Robert & Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-20 07:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gezonde lentegroenten en vruchten

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se laisser croquer � pleines dents
Lentegroenten en -fruit: niet te versmaden!


Explanation:
Een mogelijkheid... asperges en aardbeien bijvoorbeeld... ;-)

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolette Ri (X)
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search