puissance de frappe

English translation: See translation

08:21 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: puissance de frappe
Si XXX peut aujourd'hui afficher ses ambitions sur le marché, c'est aussi grâce à la puissance de frappe apportée par le groupe YYY

(company XXX is now a member of group YYY)
I have turned this sentence every which way and I cannot find anything I really like.
I have two problems: I don't want to start with "If XXX ...." because I find the resulting structure too weak. I am also looking for something good for "puissance de frappe"
The whole job is on hold because of this stumbling block
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:See translation
Explanation:
One of the reasons that xxx can now dunno is the added authority, influence or even punch (to keep the metaphor) provided by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-06 08:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:
The added ... provided by is a contributing factor to xxx\'s dunno
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
This is the one that bears the most resemblance to what I actually wrote. I nearly put authority but decided on weight. I also used "flag up ambitions" and turned the whole thing round... Hard to mark under the circumstances
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It is also due to...
Kalyani Menon
4group YYY is a market heavyweight/heavy hitter
Bruce Berger
3Re-order sentence/punching above their weight
Kim Sanderson
3another rephrase
Gabrielle Lyons
2See translation
Nick Somers (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tournure de phrase
Re-order sentence/punching above their weight


Explanation:
Good morning!

1) Depending on what the preceding text is, you could swap the two parts of the sentence round, starting with 'c'est aussi grâce à'. But this wouldn't be a great solution if the following sentence goes on to describe group YYY.

2) 'Puissance de frappe' makes me think of boxing. 'Strength' is a bit weak (!?)... the phrase 'punching above your weight' also springs to mind. On a different note, perhaps you can do something with 'pulling power', depending what business the group is in?

HTH

Kim

Kim Sanderson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tournure de phrase
See translation


Explanation:
One of the reasons that xxx can now dunno is the added authority, influence or even punch (to keep the metaphor) provided by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-06 08:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:
The added ... provided by is a contributing factor to xxx\'s dunno

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is the one that bears the most resemblance to what I actually wrote. I nearly put authority but decided on weight. I also used "flag up ambitions" and turned the whole thing round... Hard to mark under the circumstances

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puissance de frappe apportée par le groupe YYY
group YYY is a market heavyweight/heavy hitter


Explanation:
"puissance de frappe" as I understand it here, is about group YYY's power/presence in the marketplace.

Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is also due to...


Explanation:
It is also due to the powerful presence of Group XXX in the market that XXX is today capable of flaunting its ambitions.

Just an option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 09:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to keep the notion of \"puissance de frappe\" you could rephrase by using \"It is also due to the powerful impression made by Group XXX on the market...\"

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tournure de phrase
another rephrase


Explanation:
XXX's current confidence in its (market) ambitions also owes much to YYY's punching power.

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search