"à"...conditions sociales

English translation: An explanation

12:45 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / \
French term or phrase: "à"...conditions sociales
Ces bœufs ainsi achetés au prix unitaire de 100 000 Fcfa seront distribués à 100 familles paysannes à raison d’un bœuf par famille au mois de janvier.
Cet octroi se fera sous forme de crédit remboursable à des conditions sociales adaptées au calendrier agricole.

Is this saying that ox allocation will be done in the form of repayable credit to social conditions, adapted to the agricultural calendar?

How can you repay something to social conditions. Could this possibly mean "in" social conditions?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
English translation:An explanation
Explanation:
Repayable "according to " / "on the basis of " / "as per" conditions - the social conditions that your context must define somewhere.

Cf. "rembourser un prêt à des conditions avantageuses"

Level 5 for the explanation of what it means. I'll leave it to native speakers to find the right translation.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

PFB (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1An explanation
PFB (X)
4 +1more explanations
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"à"
An explanation


Explanation:
Repayable "according to " / "on the basis of " / "as per" conditions - the social conditions that your context must define somewhere.

Cf. "rembourser un prêt à des conditions avantageuses"

Level 5 for the explanation of what it means. I'll leave it to native speakers to find the right translation.

Hope this helps

PFB (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins
  -> :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more explanations


Explanation:
each family gets one animal but it is not an outright gift. They have to repay it.
The schedule of repayments will be adapted to allow for the fact that farmers do not have a steady income - it can vary from one month to another.
So this doubtless means that they will have zero or only very small repayments in those months when, given the animal husbandry cycle, they have little or no real income and higher repayments in those months when their income can be expected to peak

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes and probably very low interest rates, the ambiguity of the "social" bit
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search