coefficient « alpha sabine »

English translation: info.

08:47 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: coefficient « alpha sabine »
A s’était rapproché de B pour avoir des conseils quand à la réduction du bruit. B avait souhaité connaître les spécifications techniques des cloisons, notamment le coefficient « alpha sabine » qui est l’indicateur d’isolation/transmission.

There are a few occurrences of 'alpha sabine coefficient' in English on the internet, but they appear to be hasty translations. Does anyone know if the there is a standard English equivalent? Many thanks in advance for any help...
egunn
English translation:info.
Explanation:
From my notes:
Alpha Sabine ([alpha symbol] Sabine) Measurement of noise reduction as per NRC, sabin Scott Building

<<sabin. The unit of sound absorption, equivalent to the absorption of 1m² of open window (after Dr Sabine, pioneer in acoustics]>>

<<sabin. A unit of sound absorption equivalent to 1 sq ft of perfectly absorptive surface. Also see metric sabin ...

metric sabin. A unit of sound absorption equivalent to 1 sq m of perfectly absorptive surface.>>
[Doct. of Arch. & Const., ed. Cyril M. Harris, McGHill]
[Scott / Penguin Dict of Building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-07 13:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alpha\" does not seem to be used (much) in English though.

The material’s absorptivity will be quantified by its sound absorption coefficient or alpha sabin. For a highly sound absorbing material, it tends towards 1, and for a very reflecting material it tends towards 0.
[www.acoustock.com/faq/index.jsp?locale=en]

Sound Absorption
Three terms are introduced to define and evaluate sound absorption. These are the Sound Absorption Coefficient, Sabin, and Noise Reduction Coefficient. The Sound Absorption Coefficient is a measure of the proportion of the sound striking a surface which is absorbed by that surface, and is usually given for a particular frequency. Thus, a surface which would absorb 100% of the incident sound would have a Sound Absorption Coefficient of 1.00, while a surface which absorbs 45% of the sound, and reflects 55% of it, would have a Sound Absorption Coefficient of 0.45. A Sabin or square-foot Unit of Absorption is defined as the amount of sound absorbed by one square foot of surface having a Sound Absorption Coefficient of 1.00. The number of Sabins (Absorption Units) of a given area is then the product of the area and the Sound Absorption Coefficient. 100 sq. ft. of a surface with a Sound Absorption Coefficient of 0.25 furnishes 25 Sabins (Absorption Units). Most materials are tested at frequencies from 125 to 4000 cycles per second (cps) in octave steps. The Noise Reduction Coefficient is the average of the Sound Absorption Coefficient at 250,000, 1000 and 2000 cps in octave steps. The Table lists approximate values of the Noise Reduction Coefficients of numerous materials.
[http://www.norliteagg.com/maps/sound.htm]
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks to both you for all the help, greatly appreciated as always. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1info.
Bourth (X)
4See comment below... [not for grading)
Tony M


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coefficient « alpha sabine »
See comment below... [not for grading)


Explanation:
This glossary looks ever so useful:

http://www.owenscorning.com/around/sound/glossary.asp

And this is just one Google that appears relevant:

Glossary of Terms
... Noise in which the acoustic energy is distributed over a relatively wide ... Unit, metric sabin. In a reverberant room of volume V, speed of sound c, ...

users.aol.com/inceusa/glossary.html

[I'm really only posting this so these handy links will be associated with the question for future use!]

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coefficient « alpha sabine »
info.


Explanation:
From my notes:
Alpha Sabine ([alpha symbol] Sabine) Measurement of noise reduction as per NRC, sabin Scott Building

<<sabin. The unit of sound absorption, equivalent to the absorption of 1m² of open window (after Dr Sabine, pioneer in acoustics]>>

<<sabin. A unit of sound absorption equivalent to 1 sq ft of perfectly absorptive surface. Also see metric sabin ...

metric sabin. A unit of sound absorption equivalent to 1 sq m of perfectly absorptive surface.>>
[Doct. of Arch. & Const., ed. Cyril M. Harris, McGHill]
[Scott / Penguin Dict of Building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-07 13:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alpha\" does not seem to be used (much) in English though.

The material’s absorptivity will be quantified by its sound absorption coefficient or alpha sabin. For a highly sound absorbing material, it tends towards 1, and for a very reflecting material it tends towards 0.
[www.acoustock.com/faq/index.jsp?locale=en]

Sound Absorption
Three terms are introduced to define and evaluate sound absorption. These are the Sound Absorption Coefficient, Sabin, and Noise Reduction Coefficient. The Sound Absorption Coefficient is a measure of the proportion of the sound striking a surface which is absorbed by that surface, and is usually given for a particular frequency. Thus, a surface which would absorb 100% of the incident sound would have a Sound Absorption Coefficient of 1.00, while a surface which absorbs 45% of the sound, and reflects 55% of it, would have a Sound Absorption Coefficient of 0.45. A Sabin or square-foot Unit of Absorption is defined as the amount of sound absorbed by one square foot of surface having a Sound Absorption Coefficient of 1.00. The number of Sabins (Absorption Units) of a given area is then the product of the area and the Sound Absorption Coefficient. 100 sq. ft. of a surface with a Sound Absorption Coefficient of 0.25 furnishes 25 Sabins (Absorption Units). Most materials are tested at frequencies from 125 to 4000 cycles per second (cps) in octave steps. The Noise Reduction Coefficient is the average of the Sound Absorption Coefficient at 250,000, 1000 and 2000 cps in octave steps. The Table lists approximate values of the Noise Reduction Coefficients of numerous materials.
[http://www.norliteagg.com/maps/sound.htm]


Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Many thanks to both you for all the help, greatly appreciated as always. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I don't have specialist knowledge to authoritatively corroborate this, but I am unaware of another term...
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search