International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

CID

English translation: Centre d'Intervention Differdange

09:23 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: CID
...le CID regroupant un large éventail de départements industriels et du génie civil, un service à l’égalité des chances, un Job-Center et un service des sports.

Services on offer in Differdange
MSH
English translation:Centre d'Intervention Differdange
Explanation:
I called them to confirm :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 09:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you will find the services on the site:
http://www.restena.lu/differdange/telephone_m.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-04 09:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the Equal Opportunities bureau, the Job-Center and the Sports Service are not related to the CID but are other services offered by the municipality.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Centre d'Intervention Differdange
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3Centre Industriel de developpement
eileengreen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centre Industriel de developpement


Explanation:
CID SA (Centre Industriel de Développement)
A guess

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centre d'Intervention Differdange


Explanation:
I called them to confirm :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 09:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you will find the services on the site:
http://www.restena.lu/differdange/telephone_m.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-04 09:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the Equal Opportunities bureau, the Job-Center and the Sports Service are not related to the CID but are other services offered by the municipality.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search