posé en nourrice

English translation: Scarring of the anterior cruciate ligament to the posterior cruciate ligament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:posé en nourrice
English translation:Scarring of the anterior cruciate ligament to the posterior cruciate ligament
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

13:04 Feb 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: posé en nourrice
A skiing accident in which the patient tore her anterior cruciate ligament. The text states that the ligament appeared to be "posé en nourrice" on the posterior cruciate. Can anyone help with a translation for this term, please?
Maggie Rosengarten
Scarring of the anterior cruciate ligament to the posterior cruciate ligament
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2018-02-19 14:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• soit le ligament "cicatrise" en se fixant sur l'autre ligament croisé (le LCP): on parle alors de "nourrice", une "bonne" nourrice pouvant limiter de manière satisfaisante la laxité antérieure anormale.
http://www.docteurrouxel.com/chirurgie-ligament-croise-anter...

Scarring of the anterior cruciate ligament to the posterior cruciate ligament does not decrease anterior translation.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9280106
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt and very helpful reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Scarring of the anterior cruciate ligament to the posterior cruciate ligament
Bertrand Leduc
3 -1WORK AS A NURSE
Ahmed rabie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
WORK AS A NURSE


Explanation:
TO WORK AS a nurse

Ahmed rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helena Grahn: How would that be suitable in the sentence given?
8 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scarring of the anterior cruciate ligament to the posterior cruciate ligament


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2018-02-19 14:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• soit le ligament "cicatrise" en se fixant sur l'autre ligament croisé (le LCP): on parle alors de "nourrice", une "bonne" nourrice pouvant limiter de manière satisfaisante la laxité antérieure anormale.
http://www.docteurrouxel.com/chirurgie-ligament-croise-anter...

Scarring of the anterior cruciate ligament to the posterior cruciate ligament does not decrease anterior translation.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9280106

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt and very helpful reply

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though I don't think you need to repeat "cruciate ligament".
1 hr

agree  Drmanu49: www.arthroscopyjournal.org/article/S0749-8063(04)00967-3/pdf
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search