KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

Interrupteur de masse

English translation: earthing switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Interrupteur de masse
English translation:earthing switch
Entered by: Ritu Bhanot

06:56 Feb 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electronics
French term or phrase: Interrupteur de masse
Les interrupteurs de masse aux postes de commande.
Ritu Bhanot
France
earthing switch
Explanation:
I'm assuming this refers to a safety device used in high-voltage equipment (such as a radio or TV transmiter, or an electricity sub-station), to discharge capacitors, to earth antenna feeders, power lines, etc. prior to carrying out maintenance. In this context, the switch is open in normal operation.
Note also that in many countries the inclusion of any kind of switch in the earth connection of electrical apparatus or building wiring is illegal (although a manually removeable strap may be provided to allow earth resistance to be measured). Any kind of remotely-controlled switch in this situation (your text suggests this is operated from a control panel) would be potentially lethal.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4earthing switch
Robin Levey
3 +1ground switch
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground switch


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 08:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cleaveland/Price Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]The Cleaveland/Price GND-C is a group operated ground switch which can be supplied in a three pole or four pole configuration. The switch is suitable for ...
www.cleavelandprice.com/GND.html - 7k
We recommend the use of a ground switch and antenna switch with all ... Any type of ground switch listed on preceding page will be satisfactory for a ...
earlyradiohistory.us/1921tim.htm - 16k
DBL: Amps: Ground switches and "death caps" - [ Traduire cette page ]The ground switch works by creating a high-impedance connection, ... The ground switch itself was a convenience. Most products of the era had the cap ...
psg.com/~dlamkins/Articles/ ground-switch-death-cap.php?cat=amps - 12k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Certainly very likely though just be aware that since it is relatively uncommon to want to 'switch' ground connections, there may be other more usual terms, like 'ground isolator / 'ground lifter', for example
15 mins

agree  Susana Magnani
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthing switch


Explanation:
I'm assuming this refers to a safety device used in high-voltage equipment (such as a radio or TV transmiter, or an electricity sub-station), to discharge capacitors, to earth antenna feeders, power lines, etc. prior to carrying out maintenance. In this context, the switch is open in normal operation.
Note also that in many countries the inclusion of any kind of switch in the earth connection of electrical apparatus or building wiring is illegal (although a manually removeable strap may be provided to allow earth resistance to be measured). Any kind of remotely-controlled switch in this situation (your text suggests this is operated from a control panel) would be potentially lethal.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks.