Ausbauhaus

English translation: turnkey house with interior self-build kit (watch out for tricky contract terms)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlüsselfertiges Ausbauhaus
English translation:turnkey house with interior self-build kit (watch out for tricky contract terms)
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

02:33 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Ausbauhaus
Part of a specs list in a table from an architectural construction contract. "Schlüsselfertiges Ausbauhaus". I know what's meant, but can't think of the right term. Too early :-) Help, anybody?
No more context, I'm afraid.
Kathinka van de Griendt
turnkey house (with interior self-build kit -- careful, sounds tricky)
Explanation:
You could be dealing with a tricky contract here, so be careful to ensure that you get the bits about liability, project description, terms of payment, terms of delivery etc. spot-on.
Reason: schlüsselfertig literally means "ready to occupy", and "Ausbauhaus" means a house in which the buyer does specific areas of the internal finishing work (probably with a self-build kit supplied by the building company). The two concepts don't easily fit together.
The second web reference quotes possible loopholes in the contract.
The first website suggests that the house with the interior self-build kit (Ausbauhaus) can also be supplied as a finished house (i.e. the builder does all the interior work, so the buyer gets the house ready to move in after all). But it's important to read the contract as a whole and find out what is meant.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Victor - it was tricky :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial finish construction
Stefanie Costa
3turnkey house (with interior self-build kit -- careful, sounds tricky)
Victor Dewsbery
3ready to occupy construction
milinad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial finish construction


Explanation:
I find a little discrepancy in the combination of Schlüsselfertiges Ausbauhaus, as schlüsselfertig (turn-key)normally indicates that the house is ready to move in. But there seem to be different definitions now. Regarding the option for doing your own work inside the house, the partial finish is very commmon in the US (usually interior finishing, room partitions etc.) Do-it-yourself could also work.


    Reference: http://www.fertighaus.de
    Reference: http://www.eaglesnesthomes.com
Stefanie Costa
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready to occupy construction


Explanation:
you can also say turnkey consutruction meaning the building is ready in all respects

milinad
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnkey house (with interior self-build kit -- careful, sounds tricky)


Explanation:
You could be dealing with a tricky contract here, so be careful to ensure that you get the bits about liability, project description, terms of payment, terms of delivery etc. spot-on.
Reason: schlüsselfertig literally means "ready to occupy", and "Ausbauhaus" means a house in which the buyer does specific areas of the internal finishing work (probably with a self-build kit supplied by the building company). The two concepts don't easily fit together.
The second web reference quotes possible loopholes in the contract.
The first website suggests that the house with the interior self-build kit (Ausbauhaus) can also be supplied as a finished house (i.e. the builder does all the interior work, so the buyer gets the house ready to move in after all). But it's important to read the contract as a whole and find out what is meant.


    Reference: http://www.bkm.de/bauen/mainzer_hausprogramm/mainzer_ausbauh...
    Reference: http://www.bau.de/forum/neubau/2031.htm
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thanks Victor - it was tricky :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search